New Application

The place for peer-to-peer support for VPM Enterprise 9.1, our latest framework.

New Application

Postby btiguy » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:42 pm

I've worked VPME for years, but always on the same application. Now I'm trying to start a new app and can't figure out how to do it.
I have a sappust file which I believe is fine. In my old app, I have a s<pre>fmain file. I don't see how that file is run from VPME. That file contains my setting up of classes. Should I be setting up classes some other way. I don't ever see when s<pre>fmain is run.
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 4:03 pm

Re: New Application

Postby Bob » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:49 am

File ... New Project ??
Posts: 710
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 6:53 am
Location: Near Albany, NY

Re: New Application

Postby stecenko » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:39 am

You said, "I don't see how that file is run from VPME."

In your old app, open th eproject builder and under code you'll see that s<pre>fmain is bolded. That indicates which prg is run on execution; it's a VFP thing, not a VPME thing.

If you right click on s<pre>fmain, you'll see that Set Main is checked.

This is all setup when you pick New Project.

I would not put any of my own code in s<pre>fmain. Instead, write a prg with all your setup code and in ProApp.cStartupAction, put...

do mySetupCode.prg
Richard Stecenko
Interactive Computer Services Inc.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:06 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Return to VPM Enterprise 9.1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest