Change Data Source/Connection in Remote View

The place for peer-to-peer support for developing client-server applications with VPME 9.1.

Change Data Source/Connection in Remote View

Postby wftdata » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:00 pm

Hi,

Can't seem to find where Data Source/Connections are stored for a Remote View. I define it when I create it but if I wish to change it, I cannot find a place in the Data Manager to do it.

I'm developing on my system but when I put it on the Client Site the Data Source/Connection will be different.

Anyone still out there that can help me?

Thanks much.

Bill
wftdata
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: East Moriches, NY 11940

Re: Change Data Source/Connection in Remote View

Postby stecenko » Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:14 pm

Hi,

In the data manger, select the DBC and click on designer.
Right-click on the background and you'll see Connection.
Richard Stecenko
Interactive Computer Services Inc.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
204.453.2052
stecenko
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 8:06 pm
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

Re: Change Data Source/Connection in Remote View

Postby wftdata » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:24 pm

Thanks again Richard.

Should of known that!

Appreciate your help.

Bill
wftdata
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 8:42 pm
Location: East Moriches, NY 11940


Return to VPM Enterprise 9.1 - Client Server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron